Team GB finish 2nd in Falsterbo

July 31st, 2013 News

Falsterbo played host to the Swedish leg of the FEI Top Level Nations Cup series with Robert Smith’s talented bay mare Voila IV making an impressive debut in top level competition by achieving a double clear. The team of William Funnell (Billy Angelo), Alexandra Thornton (Cabellero 84), Tina Fletcher (Ursula XII) and Robert Smith (Voila IV) finished on 12 penalties narrowly behind Sweden, who were fielding their Olympic team.

Rob Hoekstra commented, “We are very pleased with the result. We had three new horses for the first time in Top Level Nations Cup. Robert Smith’s horse jumped superbly and they look like they’ve got a great future ahead of them and today gave us exactly what we needed and also shows that we are in a solid position with the way the strength of our team keeps building and developing. Will Funnell produced three fantastic clear rounds and Billy Angelo is proving to be a great team horse the more experience he’s getting under his belt. When you consider that Sweden had their Olympic team out I’m just please that we came so close to them!”

The comments are closed.

Achievements

1st Grand Prix, Arena UK
3rd: 300,000 Euros Global Champions Tour
1 st: Speed Champion, Royal Dublin Horse Show
1st: Nations Cup Winning Team Member, Dublin
1st: Nations Cup Winning Team Member, Rome
1st: Young Horse Champion, Valkenswaard
2nd: Grand Prix, Valkenswaard
1st: Six Bar Final, Rome
1st: Royal Windsor Horse Show
1st: Speed GP, France
1st British Open Show Jumping Champion
1st Wellington Masters Grand Prix, Florida
1st Speed Stakes, Florida
1st Nations Cup (Team) Hickstead
1st British Open Champion, Sheffield
1st Sheffield Masters
1st Grand Prix - BSJA Scope Festival
1st World Cup Qualifier - Goteburg
1st Lisbon
1st Eindhoven
Leading Rider of the Show - Geneva
1st World Cup Qualifier, Olympia London
1st Grand Prix, Olympia London
Leading Rider of the Year: BSJA Ranking List
4th: Olympic Games, Athens (Individual)
3rd: $1,000,000 Grand Prix, Spruce Meadows
1st: Nations Cup, Hickstead
1st: International Stakes, Hickstead
1st: Gothenburg Cup, Sweden
1st: Sires of the World Grand Prix, S'Hertogenbosch
2nd: British Open Show Jumping Championships
1st: Speed Stakes
1st: Goteburg Trophy
Leading Rider: Belfast International Horse Show
Leading Rider: Geneva
1st: Prix du Leman, Geneva
1st: Prix Tribune, Geneva